Privacy Policy

Privacy of Personal Data

Updated: December 2018

Introduction

For Smithfield Romania, privacy of your personal data is very important and, therefore, we are committed to taking all necessary measures to comply with it. This Policy describes the personal data that we collect from you, for what purpose and on what legal grounds, whom are they shared with, along with your rights.

This Policy may be changed at any time, without notice, by posting a new version here. Please check the Policy each time you access this site, to identify and understand any changes occurring.

Identity and contact data of Operator

Name:Smithfield România SRL

Trade Registry No.:J35/962/2000

Unique Registration Code:RO13427047

Headquarter:Timișoara, 4 Polonă Street, Building Complex P+2E


What personal data we collect and how we use it

Data provided voluntarily by visitors

Voluntary completion of e-mail in the Newsletter subscription or Contact area, next to the last name, first name and phone number, gives us access to these data so that we can answer your message. By filling these fields and voluntarily sending your personal data, you consent to Smithfield Romania’s processing of your e-mail address, in order to send you future marketing communications. Data supplied voluntarily are, therefore, processed based on your consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time, by e-mail or by visiting the link dpo@smithfield.ro or by accessing the Unsubscribe link you may find at the end of each marketing communication.

Automated data collection

Your computer’s IP address is automatically collected when you visit our website. The IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you access the Internet. These addresses are recorded, for IT security reasons, in the logs of the information systems that manages the website. We will NOT use your IP address to identify you or for purposes other than statistical information or website protection.


Data of customers/suppliers and their representatives

Smithfield Romania collects and processes the personal data (Last name, first name, position, e-mail and business phone number) of representatives and contact persons of the customer/supplier, including of collaborators, for the following purposes:

to send the Company you work for, orders/offers/offer confirmations/invoices/notifications on contracts to be concluded between Smithfield Romania and the Company you represent or other documents and/or relevant information to the existing or potential trade relations between Smithfield Romania and the Company you work for;
supply of marketing materials based on customers’ consent;
compliance by Smithfield Romania with the obligations imposed by law and by regulatory bodies that Smithfield Romania is subjected to and obligations to combat money laundering and counter-terrorism, the obligation to report to tax authorities;
exercise or defense of our legal rights or compliance with court orders.

Legal grounds used for processing of personal data

The European law allows us to process personal information, so long as we have the legal grounds to do so. The legal grounds used by Smithfield Romania are the followings:

Performance of a Contract. This legal ground is used when it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfill contractual obligations or in order to conclude a contract;
Legal obligation.This legal ground is used when we are forced to process personal information, in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as keeping personal data for tax purposes or provide information to a public authority;
Legitimate interest.We will process information about you for the purpose of current operations of Smithfield Romania and only as long as it doesn’t override your personal interests;
Your consent.In some cases, we will ask for your specific permission to process part of your personal data and we will process such information, only with your consent. You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting Smithfield Romania at dpo@smithfield.ro.

Examples of legitimate interests mentioned above are:

To offer information and/or services for individuals who access our website or to provide information about employment opportunities.
To prevent fraud or criminal activities and to protect our information systems.
To personalize the online experience of people and improve performance, usability and effectiveness of Smithfield Romania’s online presence.
To make and analyze our marketing activities.

Cookies

To ensure smooth operation of the website, we sometimes place in your computer small data files knows as cookies.


What does cookie mean?

Cookie is a text file that a website saves in your computer or mobile device when you visit it. Due to cookies, the website retains actions and preferences for a certain amount of time. Thus, you don’t have to retype whenever you return to the site or navigate from one page to another.

How to use cookies

We use cookies only for statistics and acceptance of personal data protection, which can be deactivated directly from your browser. Statistic cookies help the website owners to understand the way visitors interact with the website, by collecting and reporting information anonymously. Enabling of cookies is not strictly necessary for the website’s operation, but it can improve your navigation history. You may delete or block cookies but, if you do so, some features of the website may not work properly.

Cookie information is not used to personally identify you. In addition, we control data on your browsing preferences. Cookies are not used for purposes other than those described herein.

How to control cookies

You may control and/or delete cookies as you wish; you may delete all cookies from your computer and set most browsers to block their placement. If you do so, you may need to manually set some preferences every time you visit the site. Also, some services or options might not work properly.

Children under the age of 16

Smithfield Romania understands the importance of protecting the private life of your children, especially in an online environment. Our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 16. It is our policy not to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16, unless there is a commitment to provide professional services.

Who we share your data with

We will not share your information with third parties for use in their own marketing purposes or their business without your consent. However, we may disclose your information to other companies that supply/offer services or act as operator/authorized entity, such as companies dealing with website maintenance or sending e-mail communications on our behalf, and to our customers and suppliers. These entities are carefully selected to make sure that they meet specific requirements, in terms of personal data protection. These entities have a limited capacity of using your information for any purpose other than to provide us with services necessary for proper functioning of the website.

Retention time

Smithfield Romania has implemented technical and organizational measures to keep your personal data. Thus, we keep your personal data in accordance with the applicable data retention policy of Smithfield Romania.

However, we’ll cease to process any of your personal data, as long as it’s not necessary for the purposes set, when you withdraw your consent or when the legal grounds for processing is no longer valid.

Rights of person concerned

When Smithfield Romania processes your personal information, you have the following rights:

Information:You have the right to be informed of your personal data processing by Smithfield Romania.

Access:You have the right to access the data. The person concerned has the right to obtain from the operator a confirmation whether his/her personal data are processed and, if so, to access such data.

Correction:If the information we hold is not correct, you may ask us to correct your personal data.

Deletion:You may request, without undue delay, the deletion of your personal data: personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected; the agreement under which your personal data was withheld is no longer valid; there are no overriding legitimate reasons for data processing; personal data were processed illegally; personal data must be deleted as legal obligation.


Processing restriction:You have the right to limit the processing of personal data, where one of the followings applies: accuracy of your personal data is contested by you for a period allowing checking of personal data accuracy; processing of personal data is illegal; Smithfield Romania no longer needs the personal data for processing; you object to data processing due to legitimate reasons;

Portability:You are entitled to receive personal data supplied by Smithfield Romania, in a structured format, that can be read automatically. Where technical means allow such an operation, Smithfield Romania can send these data to another Operator. Such a right exists when processing of personal data is based on your consent or when processing is made automatically.

Objection:You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your situation, to processing of data based on the legitimate interests of Smithfield Romania. Smithfield Romania will no longer process your data, except when demonstrating legitimate processing interests, which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the establishment, exercise or defense of any right.

You may not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects on you, and the right to complain to the competent authority responsible for protecting personal information, i.e. National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP).

How to contact us

For questions concerning the terms of the Privacy Policy or any questions regarding the above requests, please contact us at:

Smithfield Romania

4 Polonă Street, Timișoara

e-mail: dpo@smithfield.ro